Our Leadership

Executive Team

Bruce J. Lederman

President and Chief Executive Officer

Bruce J. Lederman’s experience as an eldercare executive and thought leader spans over 25 years.

Lederman previously held the position of CESLC’s Chief Operating Officer. Prior to joining CESLC, he served as senior vice president and chief strategy officer for Midwest Administrative Services Inc., a nursing home management company. He is also a former owner and operator of skilled nursing facilities and served as the nursing home administrator in one of his centers.

In addition to his professional experience, Lederman holds leadership roles in numerous organizations including; Jewish United Fund/Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago, CJE SeniorLife, Human Rights Campaign, Jewish Federations of North America, Leadership Greater Chicago, Jewish Council for Public Affairs, and the Health Facilities Association of Maryland.

Lederman has a B.A. from the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign and he earned a J.D. from DePaul University. He is a licensed attorney in the State of Illinois and a member of the American Health Lawyers Association.

Terri Tanner-Hill

Senior Vice President, Finance and Chief Financial Officer

As Chief Financial Officer, Terri Tanner-Hill leads Charles E. Smith Life Communities (CESLC)’s financial strategy including the administrative, business planning, accounting, and budgeting efforts for the organization. She is also responsible for overseeing technology and human resources.

Tanner-Hill has more than 20 years of experience in public accounting, consulting, and the financial management of healthcare and social service organizations. Prior to joining CESLC, she held leadership positions with Arthur Andersen, Catholic Charities in Baltimore and Schiavi, Wallace & Rowe.

Tanner-Hill earned a B.S. from Towson State University and is a Certified Public Accountant.

Board of Governors

Officers for 2019–2021

Chair
Eric G. Meyers

Chair-Elect
Jeffrey S. Puretz

Immediate Past Chair
Alan M. Freeman

President/CEO
Bruce J. Lederman

Treasurer
Harry A. Harrison

Secretary
Natalie S. West

Vice Chair, Audit Treasurer
Irving P. Cohen

Vice Chair, Finance
Harry A. Harrison

Vice Chair, Resource Development
Jacqueline M. Rams

Vice Chair, Strategic Planning
Donald M. Kaplan

Vice Chair, Quality Care
Paula H. Robinson

Vice Chair, Charles E. Smith Life Communities Trustees Funds, Inc.
Scott N. Brody

Chair, Cohen-Rosen House Board,
Landow House Board, Revitz House Board,
Ring House Board

Aaron M. Rulnick

Governors for 2019–2021

Alison S. Baraf
Kenneth H. Becker
Jeffrey S. Distenfeld
Draga L. Dubick

Arthur J. Dykes
Joseph B. Hoffman
David S. Karp
Gary B. Saffitz
David A. Samuels

Samuel M. Sanders, M.D.
Matthew D. Schwartz
Marc F. Solomon
Mitchell A. Yentis

Committees

FINANCE

Harry A. Harrison, Chair
Jack W. Abel
Irving P. Cohen
Jeffrey S. Distenfeld
Arthur J. Dykes
Jeffrey S. Gershen
Joseph B. Hoffman
Isaac M. Reitberger
Aaron M. Rulnick
Marc F. Solomon
Jonathan S. Westin
Jeffrey S. Yentis

HOUSING BOARDS

Aaron M. Rulnick, Chair
Alison S. Baraf
Rachel A. Browder
Richard S. Cohen
Alan M. Freeman
Ian Joseph
David S. Karp
Russell C. Minkoff
Vivian L. Pollock
Todd B. Reinstein
Isaac M. Reitberger
Matthew D. Schwartz
Jayson S. Slotnik
Mitchell A. Yentis

QUALITY CARE

Paula H. Robinson, Chair
Joel S. Hirschhorn
Barbara J. Hurwitz
Jean M. Jones
Ronald A. Paul, M.D.
Samuel M. Sanders, M.D.

RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT

Jacqueline M. Rams, Chair
Jeffrey S. Distenfeld
Carolyn G. Eichberg
Alan M. Freeman
Joseph B. Hoffman
Allan R. Hurwitz
Barbara J. Hurwitz
Jeffrey J. Pargament
Vivian L. Pollock
Paula H. Robinson
David A. Samuels
Matthew D. Schwartz
Marc F. Solomon

STRATEGIC PLANNING

Donald M. Kaplan, Chair
Kenneth H. Becker
Noah D. Cantor
Irving P. Cohen
Joanne G. Crantz M.D.
Joel S. Hirschhorn
Frederic Jacobs
Judith Rae Peres
Vivian L. Pollock
William Redisch
Jonathan S. Westin

TRUSTEES

Scott N. Brody, Chair 
Irving P. Cohen
Arthur J. Dykes
Jared Marx
Eric G. Meyers
Donald S. Paris 
Jeffrey S. Puretz
David A. Samuels
Jeffrey S. Yentis

COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT 

Alison S. Baraf
Carolyn G. Eichberg
Joseph B. Hoffman
Jacqueline M. Rams
Paula H. Robinson
Gary B. Saffitz
David A. Samuels
Natalie S. West

CONSTRUCTION

Morris Dweck, Chair 
Richard S. Cohen
Russell C. Minkoff
Mitchell A. Yentis

ETHICS

Rabbi David L. Abramson, Chair
Joel V. Bressler
Arnold A. Hammer
Barbara J. Hurwitz
Dale L. Kaufman
Rabbi Jack Alan Luxemburg
Rabbi Arthur Rulnick
Rabbi Micahel J. Safra
Judith Simon
Rabbi Matthew Simon

GUARDIAN CAMPAIGN

Jacqueline M. Rams, Chair
Paula H Robinson, Chair
Jeffrey S. Distenfeld
Morris Dweck
Arthur J. Dykes
Lenore A. England
Gail S. Fleder
Andrew S. Friedlander
Arlene Friedlander
Thomas Gordon
Joseph B. Hoffman
Allan R. Hurwitz
Barbara J. Hurwitz
Donald M. Kaplan
Gary W. London
Eric G. Meyers
Jeffrey J. Pargament
Vivian L. Pollock
David A. Samuels
Marc F. Solomon
Natalie S. West

PASTORAL CARE

Arlene Berger, Chair 
Victoria Clayton, M.D.
Jacob George
Eileen Gross
Evan Jay Krame 
Louis M.  Numkin
Barbara Siegelman

PENSION

Jeffrey S. Puretz, Chair
Scott N. Brody
Jared Marx

PLANNED GIVING

Jeffrey S. Gershen, Chair 
Adam S. Abramowitz
Kenneth A. Braunstein
Irving P. Cohen
Ellen M. Davis
Amy L. Griboff
Sarah B. Kaplan

Past Presidents & Chairs

Bernard Danzansky, z”l
Morris Garfinkle, z”l
Harry Sherby, z”l
Jacob Eisman, z”l
Charles E. Goldsmith, z”l
Harry Lewis, MD, z”l
Hymen Goldman, z”l
Burnette Simon, z”l
Simon Hirshman, z”l

Charles E. Smith, z”l
Samuel P. Cohen, z”l
Hyman Berman, z”l
George Hurwitz, z”l
Leonard I. Abel
Jonathan S. England, z”l
Honorable Joseph B. Gildenhorn
Samuel R. Dweck, z”l
N. Paul Berlin, z”l
Jerome W. Golomb, z”l

Elliott I. Pollock, z”l
Ralph H. Deckelbaum
Edward M. Statland
David W. Rutstein
Brenda H. Guritzky, z”l
Donald J. Garner
Paul M. Yentis
Ronald D. West
Morris Dweck

Irving P. Cohen
Ivan B. Silverman
Arthur J. Dykes
Hanita Schreiber
David A. Samuels
Andrew S. Friedlander
Marc F. Solomon
Joseph B. Hoffman
Alan M. Freeman